2020-2086
[…] Concerns about the health effects of veterans' exposure to Agent Orange led Congress to pass the Agent Orange Act of 1991, Pub. L. No. 102-4, 105 Stat. 11. For veterans who "served in the Republic of Vietnam" during a specified period, the Act presumes exposure to an herbicide agent containing 2,4-D or dioxin. 38 U.S.C. § 1116(f). It also presumes (for those same veterans) service connection for certain diseases associated with herbicide-agent exposure, such as non-Hodgkin's lymphoma and soft-tissue sarcoma. Id. § 1116(a)(2).
The Agent Orange Act defines "herbicide agent" as "a chemical in an herbicide used in support of the United States and allied military operations in the Republic of Vietnam during the period beginning on January 9, 1962, and ending on May 7, 1975." 38 U.S.C. § 1116(a)(3). VA regulations mirror this statutory definition and further provide that herbicide agents are "specifically: 2,4-D; 2,4,5-T and its contaminant TCDD; cacodylic acid; and picloram." 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(6)(i).