22-cv-0879-bhl
[…] Roehl's postemployment collection efforts simply do not qualify as a “deduction” “from [] wages due or earned.” To hold otherwise would contort the plain language of the statue beyond recognition. Milford has not cited a case in which a court has applied §103.455 to collection efforts pursuant to an executed agreement between employer and employee and the Court has found none.Given the plain language of §103.455, Milford's alleged “retroactive deductions” do not come within the statute's purview.
Moreover, the post-employment collection efforts had nothing to do with “defective or faulty workmanship, lost or stolen property or damage to property.” Wis.Stat. §103.455.
Milford also argues he was not paid a minimum wage for his hours worked.