22-cv-0879-bhl
[…] Moreover, the post-employment collection efforts had nothing to do with “defective or faulty workmanship, lost or stolen property or damage to property.” Wis.Stat. §103.455.
Milford also argues he was not paid a minimum wage for his hours worked. Roehl's minimum wage claim remains viable as alleged in Count I and Count III, but this claim is entirely separate from allegations of improper deductions under Wis.Stat. §103.455. Accordingly, Count II of the amended complaint is dismissed.
III. Milford Does not State a Claim under Wisconsin's Deceptive Trade Practices Act.
Count IV of the amended complaint is a claim under Wisconsin's DTPA, Wis.Stat. §100.18(1). “The purpose of [the DTPA] is to protect consumers from untrue, deceptive or misleading representations made to promote the sale of a product.” T&M Farms v. CNH Indus. Am., LLC, No. 19-C-0085, 2020 WL 1082768, at *9 (E.D. Wis. Mar. 5, 2020).