No. 2015AP1523.
[…] There is no due process violation; the choice belongs entirely to Plaintiffs. Under the circumstances, we conclude, under either an as applied or a facial challenge, that Wis. Stat. §§ 70.47(7)(aa) and 74.37(4)(a) are not unconstitutional. Plaintiffs' claim was properly dismissed.
Gardiner Did Not Violate Wis. Stat. §§ 70.501 or 70.503
¶ 22 Plaintiffs next argue there is a question of fact as to whether Gardiner violated Wis. Stat. §§ 70.501 and 70.503. Section 70.501 addresses fraudulent valuations by an assessor. The statute provides as follows:
Any assessor, or person appointed or designated under [Wis. Stat. §§ ] 70.055 or 70.75, who intentionally fixes the value of any property assessed by that person at less or more than the true value thereof prescribed by law for the valuation of the same, or intentionally omits from assessment any property liable to taxation in the assessment district, or otherwise intentionally violates or fails to perform any duty imposed upon that person by law relating to the assessment of property for taxation, shall forfeit to the state not less than $50 nor more than $250.