No. 2015AP1523.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 70.47(7). Section 70.47(7)(aa), however, places an important restriction on that right. Under § 70.47(7)(aa),
No person shall be allowed to appear before the board of review, to testify to the board by telephone or to contest the amount of any assessment of real or personal property if the person has refused a reasonable written request by certified mail of the assessor to view such property.
Further, in order to challenge a tax assessment to the circuit court, the property owner must have first complied with all board of review requirements. Wisconsin Stat. § 74.37(4)(a) provides that “[n]o claim or action for an excessive assessment may be brought under this section unless the procedures for objecting to assessments under [§ ] 70.47 ... have been complied with.” See also Clear Channel Outdoor, Inc. v. City of Milwaukee, 2011 WI App 117, ¶ 15, 336 Wis.2d 707, 805 N.W.2d 582 (finding that exhaustion of administrative remedies before the board of review is required).