NO. C 06-03778 JW.
[…] (Id. at 11-14.) Defendants further contend that the "filed rate doctrine" bars Plaintiff's challenge to Allstate's billing practices. (Id. at 14-16.)
The California Insurance Code grants to the commissioner "exclusive jurisdiction over issues related to ratemaking."Walker v. Allstate Indem. Co., 77 Cal. App. 4th 750, 755 (Cal. Ct. App. 2000). Cal. Ins. Code § 1861.05(a) provides that "[n]o rate shall be approved or remain in effect which is excessive, inadequate, [or] unfairly discriminatory." When determining whether a rate is excessive, inadequate or unfairly discriminatory, "the commissioner shall consider whether the rate mathematically reflects the insurance company's investment income." Cal. Ins. Code § 1861.05(a).
An insurer is entitled to the full payment on the first day of policy coverage.