No. 79554-COA
[…] Here, the district court did not abuse its discretion when it imposed consecutive sentences. The district court based its decision on the facts of the case, Miles's criminal history, and a psychosexual evaluation depicting Miles as "a high risk to re-offend both sexually and violently." Using these facts, the district court imposed a sentence that fell within the parameters provided by the relevant statutes, including NRS 176.035(1). Thus, the district court did not abuse its discretion because the sentence fell within the statutory parameters.
Second, NRS 176.035(1) is not unconstitutionally vague. NRS 176.035(1) states: "[W]henever a person is convicted of two or more offenses, and sentence has been pronounced for one offense, the court in imposing any subsequent sentence may provide that the sentences subsequently pronounced run either concurrently or consecutively with the sentence first imposed." The Legislature intended to grant the district court discretion to determine whether to impose sentences concurrently or consecutively. Pitmon v. State, 131 Nev. 123, 128-29, 352 P.3d 655, 659 (Ct. App. 2015).