NUMBER 13-16-00481-CR
[…] It is undisputed that E.B. was fifteen years old throughout her relationship with Miles.
In cases involving minors connected with sexual offenses, courts give wide latitude to testimony provided by minors involved in the conduct. See Gonzales Soto v. State, 267 S.W.3d 327, 332 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi 2008, no pet.). The court cannot expect a minor to give testimony with the same level of clarity and assurance as testimony that would be given by a mature and capable adult. See Villalon v. State, 791 S.W.2d 130, 134 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990) (en banc); see also TEX. CODE. CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.07(a)-(b)(1) (West, Westlaw through Ch. 49, 2017 R.S.) ("A conviction under Chapter 21, Section 20A.02(7) . . . is supportable on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim of the sexual offense . . . . [T]he requirement that the victim inform another person of an alleged offense does not apply if at the time of the alleged offense the victim was a person 17 years of age or younger[.]").
Moreover, the State's additional witnesses corroborated much of E.B.'s testimony.