NUMBER 13-16-00481-CR
[…] Id.; see Anderson v. State, 416 S.W.3d 884, 889 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).
III. APPLICABLE LAW
A person commits the offense of continuous trafficking of persons "if, during a period that is thirty or more days in duration, the person engages two or more times in conduct that constitutes an offense under section 20A.02 [trafficking of persons] against one or more victims." TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 20A.03(a). A person commits trafficking of persons "if the person knowingly . . . traffics a child and by any means causes the trafficked child to engage in, or become the victim of, conduct prohibited by . . . Section 43.05 (Compelling Prostitution)." Id. § 20A.02(a)(7)(H); see id. § 43.05(a)(2).
According to the penal code, a "child" is defined as "a person younger than 18 years of age." Id. § 20A.01(1) (West, Westlaw through Ch. 49, 2017 R.S.).