No. M2006-02088-CCA-R3-HC.
[…] Petitioner also argues that his judgment under case number 7886 for jail escape is void because it was run concurrently to his sentence in case number 7715, for possession of a controlled substance. The affidavit submitted by Candace Whisman, the Director of Sentence Management Services states that Petitioners sentences for case numbers 6441, 7886 and 7715 all expired on August 9, 2000. Therefore, Petitioner, even if his sentence was void, he is not entitled to relief because he is no longer imprisoned for these offenses. Even so, Petitioner's judgments are not void. T.C.A. § 39-16-605(c) states, "[a]ny sentence received for a violation of this section shall be ordered to be served consecutively to the sentence being served or sentence received for the charge for which the person was being held at the time of the escape." Petitioner was convicted for simple robbery in case number 6441 on April 29, 1986 and was sentenced to fifteen months incarceration in the workhouse and the remainder on probation.