23A-GU-1151
[…] [¶8] Father asserts that the trial court committed reversible error when it denied his petition to terminate guardianship. Guardianship proceedings are guided by Indiana Code Section 29-3-12-1(c)(4), which reads, "The court may terminate any guardianship if ... the guardianship is no longer necessary[.]"
[¶9] We review the trial court's order in guardianship proceedings for an abuse of discretion, with a preference for granting latitude and deference to our trial judges in family law matters. In re Guardianship of M.N.S., 23 N.E.3d 759, 76566 (Ind.Ct.App. 2014). See Ind. Code § 29-3-2-4 ("All findings, orders, or other proceedings under this article shall be in the discretion of the court unless otherwise provided in this article."). Where the trial court issues findings of fact and conclusions thereon, we typically employ a two-tiered standard of review, determining first whether the evidence supports the findings and then whether the findings support the judgment.