2:21-cv-0989 KJM AC P
[…] See id. (distinguishing plaintiff's case from one where officials could demonstrate a prisoner “posed such an imminent and serious danger to himself or others that the minimal procedural requirements of Harper-notice and the right to be present at and participate in a hearing-could not be met”).
Plaintiff's allegations as to Dr. Roeder do not state a claim because he concedes that he was involuntarily committed pursuant to California Penal Code § 1368. As it pertains to plaintiff's allegations, section 1368 provides:
(a) If, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, . . . a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent. If the defendant is not represented by counsel, the court shall appoint counsel. . . .
(b) If counsel informs the court that he or she believes the defendant is or may be mentally incompetent, the court shall order that the question of the defendant's mental competence is to be determined in a hearing which is held pursuant to Sections 1368.1 and 1369. . . .Cal.