Civil Action 6:20cv334
[…] He says that the pork insert is placed less than an inch from the bean insert and that “on the days following up to August 20th, 2019,” he was denied a pork free or meat free tray because he was told he would have to submit an I-60 request form and have it approved. Finally, a statement from inmate Roosevelt Hodge says that for years, he has seen pork contaminants in the pork substitute (beans) at the Coffield Unit.
V. Legal Standards and Analysis
The Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act, 42 U.S.C. §2000cc-1(a), provides in pertinent part as follows:
No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution, as defined in section 1997 of this title, even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person
(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and
(2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.See Brown v. Collier, 929 F.3d 218, 228-29 (5th Cir. 2019), as revised July 5, 2019.