Civ. 11-4057-LLP
[…] Docket 6 at 10. Miles also seeks compensatory damages for the costs he incurred in filing this case, which he estimates to equal $249.20. Finally, Miles asks that "punitive damages be paid for the years of aggravation and suffering the abuse of FBOP staff's discretionary authority in the amount of $1.00 and that the cheek memorandum be an appropriate apology." Id.
Miles paid the $5 filing fee applicable to § 2241 petitions. But because his petition is more properly characterized as a Bivens action against federal officials, this court must screen his complaint under 28 U.S.C. § 1915 A. Section 1915A requires the court to "review, before docketing, if feasible, or in any event, as soon as practicable after docketing, a complaint in a civil action in which a prisoner seeks redress .. . from [an] officer or employee of a governmental entity." Under § 1915A, the court must dismiss the complaint if it is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted." 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(b)(l).