No. 08SC383.
[…] Unlike the termination of a mobile home park tenancy, for which a complaint must specify the particular statutory reasons for termination, as well as "the approximate time, place, and manner in which the tenant allegedly committed the acts giving rise to the complaint," and any rule or regulation of the mobile home park allegedly violated, § 13-40-110(2), other forcible entry and detainer actions include no similar technical pleading requirements.
A complaint for unlawful detention of other real property need only provide a written description of "the property with reasonable certainty, the grounds for the recovery thereof, the name of the person in possession or occupancy, and a prayer for recovery of possession." § 13-40-110(1). As we have noted elsewhere, however, the accelerated procedures for resolving disputes over the possession of real property do not fail to satisfy the requirements of due process.