Miles v. Diguglielmo
[…] Senior struck Mr. Brody with a baseball bat. In his Petition, petitioner argues that the Commonwealth failed at trial to establish that Mr. Senior attempted to cause serious bodily injury, or that Mr. Senior had the requisite intent. (Pet Mem. at 36). In the Report and Recommendation, the Magistrate Judge agreed with the conclusion of the Pennsylvania Superior Court that the evidence was sufficient to support petitioner's conviction as a co-conspirator in Mr. Senior's assault. This Court agrees with that conclusion.

18 Pa.C.S. § 2702(a)(1) provides: "A person is guilty of aggravated assault if he . . . attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life." Moreover, "the law in Pennsylvania is settled that each conspirator is criminally responsible for the action of his co-conspirator, provided it is accomplished in furtherance of the common design, even though one does not perform the immediate act complained of." Com. v.