Clyde Dene Miles v. Richard Babcock, Greta Bennett, and Dy Nugen
[…] The record does not reflect that the trial court considered appellant's motion before dismissing the case for want of prosecution. Regardless, this Court lacks the authority to appoint counsel to any party, regardless of their indigency. See In re Burt, Nos. 05-15-01212-CV and 05-15-001213-CV, 2016 WL 6135526, at *1 (Tex. App.-Dallas Oct. 21, 2016, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.) ("The trial court has the exclusive responsibility for appointing counsel to represent indigent defendants."); see also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 24.016 ("A district judge may appoint counsel to attend to the cause of a party who makes an affidavit that he is too poor to employ counsel to attend to the cause.") (emphasis added). For that reason, we deny each of appellant's motions for appointment of counsel on appeal.
In his motion for extension of time to file his brief, appellant states that he "intended for the More Definite Statement" he filed to "be used as [his] [b]rief."