Miles Multimedia, LLC v. Schumann Printers, Inc.
[…] "Only rarely will a creditor be able to produce direct proof of a debtor's intent, and generally, the creditor will have to rely on proof of circumstances which, in their entirety, show that the debtor harbored the proscribed intent." Yetter Well Service, Inc. v. Cimarron Oil Co., Inc., 841 P.2d 1068, 1070 (Colo. App. 1992). Thus, in addition to proving fraud by establishing "actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor" CUFTA also provides "badges of fraud" which a court can consider as circumstantial evidence of fraud. C.R.S. § 38-8-105. "Subsection (b) . . . is a nonexclusive catalogue of factors appropriate for consideration by the court in determining whether the debtor had an actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud one or more creditors. Id. at Official Comment (5).