Civil File No. 01-83 (PAM/JGL)
[…] As an initial matter, the FEC contends, and the Court agrees, that Plaintiffs have waived these arguments because they were not raised during the administrative proceeding. See Dakota Underground, Inc. v. Sec'y of Labor, 200 F.3d 564, 567 (8th Cir. 2000) (plaintiff waived its argument concerning a penalty assessed under the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 because it did not raise the argument at the administrative proceeding). 11 C.F.R. § 111.38 provides that "[t]he respondent's failure to raise an argument in a timely fashion during the administrative process shall be deemed a waiver of the respondent's right to present such argument in a petition to the district court under 2 U.S.C. § 437g."
Even assuming, however, that they had raised these arguments during the administrative review, or had provided some acceptable justification for failing to raise these arguments at such review, Plaintiffs' arguments are unpersuasive.