Civil File No. 01-83 (PAM/JGL)
[…] Even assuming, however, that they had raised these arguments during the administrative review, or had provided some acceptable justification for failing to raise these arguments at such review, Plaintiffs' arguments are unpersuasive. Plaintiffs' first argument can be disposed of with little discussion. Section 434(a)(5) specifically provides that "the United States postmark shall be considered the date of filing . . . [i]f a designation, report, or statement filed pursuant to this Act . . . is sent by registered or certified mail." 2 U.S.C. § 434(a)(5). Because the regulation merely incorporates the same distinction as that made by the statute, it is impossible to find that the regulation is inconsistent with the statute.