3:20-cv-00340-BR
[…] A court, however, "may consider a writing referenced in a complaint but not explicitly incorporated therein if the complaint relies on the document and its authenticity is unquestioned." Swartz v. KPMG LLP, 476 F.3d 756, 763 (9th Cir. 2007)(citation omitted).
DISCUSSION
As noted, Target moves to dismiss Plaintiff's Second Claim against Target for violation of the UDCPA on the ground that Plaintiff does not state sufficient facts in his First Amended Complaint to state such a claim against Target.
I. The Law
Oregon Revised Statutes § 646.639(2)(e) provides:
A debt collector engages in an unlawful collection practice if the debt collector, while collecting or attempting to collect a debt, . . . [c]ommunicates with a debtor . . . repeatedly or continuously or at times known to be inconvenient to the debtor . . . and with intent to harass or annoy the debtor.
The Ninth Circuit has held Oregon's UDCPA is substantially similar to the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA), 15 U.S.C. § 1692d(5), and, therefore, Oregon courts "may examine federal precedent for contextual support when they construe" the UDCPA. Portland State Univ.