Mileck v. Mileck
[…] (Salazar, supra, at p. 646; Fulle v. Kanani (2017) 7 Cal.App.5th 1305, 1317 ["Where . . . the jury finds willful and malicious conduct by the defendant, the trial court must award double damages and has discretion to award treble damages for annoyance and discomfort."].)

Civil Code section 3346, subdivision (a) provides: "For wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof, the measure of damages is three times such sum as would compensate for the actual detriment, except that where the trespass was casual or involuntary, or that the defendant in any action brought under this section had probable cause to believe that the land on which the trespass was committed was his own or the land of the person in whose service or by whose direction the act was done, the measure of damages shall be twice the sum as would compensate for the actual detriment. . . ."

Here, after the jury returned its verdict, the court entered judgment on the verdict but reserved jurisdiction "to determine the final award of damages for the timber trespass claims."