Milch v. Segal
[…] Thus, under Petitioner's interpretation, if she participated in 10 different, qualifying programs or classes during a single thirty-day period, she would be entitled to 100 days of earned time credit for her participation during that single thirty-day period.

The BOP interpretation of the FSA varies from that of Petitioner.

The regulation promulgated by the BOP entitles prisoners to 10 days of time credit for each thirty-day period that the prisoner is enrolled in programming, regardless of how many individual programs or classes the prisoner might be enrolled in at any given time. See 28 C.F.R. § 523.42(c)(1) (“For every thirty-day period that an eligible inmate successfully participates in EBRR Programs or PAs recommended based on the inmate's risk and needs assessment, the inmate will earn ten days of FSA Time Credits.”).

Petitioner now asks that the Court find that the BOP has misinterpreted the FSA.