Index 158153/2021
[…] Corp., 87 A.D.3d at 318. Where the petitioner fails to show "that [s/he] suffered any injury from respondents' administrative actions, [s/he] lacks standing to challenge them." Matter of Bolofsky v City of New York, 69 Misc.3d 1211(A), 2020 NY Slip Op 51259(U), *1. Here, the "law under which petitioner claims relief is Vehicle and Traffic Law (VTL) §242, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"3. A party aggrieved by the final determination of a hearing examiner may obtain a review thereof by serving, either personally in writing or by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, upon the bureau, within thirty days of the entry of such final determination, a notice of appeal setting forth the reasons why the final determination should be reversed or modified. Upon receipt of such notice of appeal, the bureau shall furnish to the appellant, at his request and at his own expense, a transcript of the original hearing. No appeal shall be conducted less than ten days after the mailing of the transcript to the appellant or his attorney
VTL §242 (3) ("Administrative review) (emphasis added). However, as was observed, the documentary evidence establishes that the PVB Appeals Unit did not conduct the administrative appeal hearings of either the NOL 69 or the NOL 77 convictions "less than ten days after the mailing of the transcript to the appellant or his attorney." It emailed the NOL 69 transcript to Milch on April 28, 2021 and conducted the hearing 11 days later on June 9, 2021. See verified petition, ¶¶ 12, 14; exhibits 6, 7; notice of motion, exhibits D, E. The PVB emailed Milch the NOL 77 transcript on July 21, 2021, a month after he had requested in