Milbourne v. Swinton
[…] Thus, the Court finds that Tenant breached the conditions of the lease and Landlord is entitled to recover the damages resulting therefrom, i.e., the cost of staining and resurfacing the floors in the amount of $ 1,610.

(iii) Tenant's Security Deposit Claim

The Lease provides, in Section IV, the Tenant shall pay the sum of $2,250 to the Landlord as a security deposit and Landlord will return the deposit "less any amounts deducted." Additionally, the Landlord will hold the deposit "pursuant to applicable laws or regulations." Pursuant to 25 Del. C. § 5514(b):

Def. Ex. 1 at 3.

Id.

"Each security deposit shall be placed by the landlord in an escrow bank account in a federally-insured banking institution with an office that accepts deposits within the State. Such account shall be designated as a security deposit account and shall not be used in the operation of any business by the landlord."

During trial, Landlord admitted that the security deposit was not held in escrow, rather it was deposited into a personal PNC bank account.