NO. 2011-CA-002120-ME NO. 2012-CA-000536-ME NO. 2012-CA-000537-ME
[…] At the time this order was entered, Luck was current with his child support. Luck now contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it retroactively set Luck's child support obligation to April 1, 2011.
In setting the retroactive child support obligation, the court found that, "in light of the findings set forth in the Opinion and Order entered October 17, 2011, this Court shall now reinstate Luck's child support obligation of $695.27 per month, retroactive to April 1, 2011." In so doing, Luck contends the trial court did not follow Kentucky statutory or case law.
KRS 403.213(1) provides that "[t]he provisions of any decree respecting child support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to the filing of the motion for modification and only upon a showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing." Luck contends that the only motion filed in his action was the one filed by the McLean County Attorney and that, therefore, the trial court was without authority to retroactively set support before November 30, 2011. He argues that only payments accruing after the date of the motion would be