Miladinovic v. Flanagan
[…] GOULD, Judge:

¶1 Dejan Miladinovic ("Miladinovic") appeals from the trial court's grant of Charles Flanagan's ("Flanagan") motion to dismiss. For the reasons discussed below, we affirm.

FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

¶2 At all times relevant to this case, Flanagan was serving as the Director of the Arizona Department of Juvenile Corrections ("ADJC"). As Director, Flanagan was responsible for enforcing ADJC Policy 4052.03, which prohibited ADJC employees from bringing guns onto ADJC school premises and parking lots. This Policy was based on Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") section 13-2514.

A.R.S. §§ 13-2514(A)(1), (C) provides, in relevant part, that: "A person, not otherwise authorized by law, commits promoting secure care facility contraband by knowingly doing any of the following... [t]aking contraband onto the grounds of or into a secure care facility under the jurisdiction of the department of juvenile corrections... [p]romoting secure care facility contraband if the contraband is a deadly weapon, dangerous instrument or explosive is a class 2 felony. . ."