Mil-Spec Indus. Corp. v. Expansion Indus.
[…] The machinist's visit did not constitute a valid offer to cure because of the unreasonable demands he made before he would inspect the machines. Further, the plaintiff was not entitled to additional time beyond the time for performance to substitute a conforming tender pursuant to UCC 2–A–513(2), because it did not have reasonable grounds to believe that the nonconforming tender would be acceptable.

The Supreme Court did not err in awarding Expansion damages for future lost profits. A buyer may recover consequential damages resulting from a seller's breach (see id. § 2–715[2]). Consequential damages can include "any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise" (id. § 2–715[2][a]).