Mil. Pol. Ass'n v. Hegerty
[…] Our review is de novo. Umhoefer , 2002 WI App 217, ¶ 12, 257 Wis. 2d at 547, 652 N.W.2d at 416.

i. Alleged Violation of WIS. STAT. § 164.02.

¶ 12 Decker claims that Hegerty violated WIS. STAT. § 164.02 when, Decker contends, she relied on Decker's statement and the statements of the other officers in deciding to fire him from the force. We disagree.

a. Decker's Statement.

¶ 13 As noted in footnote 1, WIS. STAT. § 164.02 provides:

Interrogation. (1) If a law enforcement officer is under investigation and is subjected to interrogation for any reason which could lead to disciplinary action, demotion, dismissal or criminal charges, the interrogation shall comply with the following requirements:

(a) The law enforcement officer under investigation shall be informed of the nature of the investigation prior to any interrogation.

(b) At the request of any law enforcement officer under interrogation, he or she may be represented by a representative of his or her choice who, at the discretion of the officer, may be present at all times during the interrogation.

(2) Evidence obtained during the course of any interrogation not conducted in accordance with sub. (1) may not be utilized in any subsequent disciplinary proceeding against the law enforcement officer.

The parties do not dispute that Decker requested and was questioned without the representation mandated by § 164.02(1). Decker thus claims that Hegerty violated § 164.02(2) because Decker argues that what he told investigating officers was used in the internal disciplinary investigation.