Mil. Pol. Ass'n v. Hegerty
[…] Karen Dubis, a detective with the Department's Professional Performance Division, interviewed Decker. At first, Decker asked to have a representative with him at Dubis's interview, as was his right under WIS. STAT. § 164.02. When Decker refused to talk to Dubis without a representative, he was ordered to do so by a Milwaukee police sergeant who told Decker that he would have "immunity." It is the scope of that "immunity" that underlies both actions that are the subject of this appeal.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 164.02 provides:

Interrogation. (1) If a law enforcement officer is under investigation and is subjected to interrogation for any reason which could lead to disciplinary action, demotion, dismissal or criminal charges, the interrogation shall comply with the following requirements:

(a) The law enforcement officer under investigation shall be informed of the nature of the investigation prior to any interrogation.

(b) At the request of any law enforcement officer under interrogation, he or she may be represented by a representative of his or her choice who, at the discretion of the officer, may be present at all times during the interrogation.

(2) Evidence obtained during the course of any interrogation not conducted in accordance with sub. (1) may not be utilized in any subsequent disciplinary proceeding against the law enforcement officer.

¶ 3 Decker admitted to Dubis that in January of 2004 he and other Milwaukee police officers were sledding while on duty. Decker also told Dubis that when one of the officers hurt himself, Decker and the others tried to cover up that they were sledding while on duty.