No. 2399 C.D. 2013
[…] Claimant appealed, and a telephone hearing was scheduled for July 22, 2013. Due to technical difficulties at the Referee's office, he was unable to establish a telephone connection with Claimant. Employer did not participate. The Referee reviewed the record and affirmed the determination of the UC Service Center. Claimant appealed to the Board, which remanded the matter to the Referee to act as the Board's hearing officer. The remand hearing was held on October 9, 2013. Claimant appeared and testified; Employer did not participate.
Section 401(d)(1) states, in relevant part:
Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who ... [i]s able to work and available for suitable work[.]43 P.S. §801(d)(1).
Claimant testified that on April 11, 2013, she learned that her mother had been diagnosed with Creutzfeldt-Jakob Disease (CJD), a rare and incurable brain disease.