Mikmar, Inc. v. Westfield Ins. Co.
[…] Grand Trunk , 746 F.2d at 326.

In this case, there is no evidence of procedural gamesmanship. Plaintiffs, who are the natural plaintiffs, sought a declaratory judgment and damages in state court. Defendant removed to federal court pursuant to the Class Action Fairness Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1453.

See W . World Ins. Co, 773 F.3d at 761.

See Scottsdale Ins . Co. v. Flowers, 513 F.3d 546, 558 (6th Cir. 2008).

Plaintiffs argue for the first time in reply that this factor weighs against jurisdiction because Defendant improperly removed pursuant to § 1441(b)(2). Plaintiffs are mistaken. Defendant removed pursuant to § 1453, which states in pertinent part: "A class action may be removed . . . without regard to whether any defendant is a citizen of the State in which the action is brought . . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1453(b).

The third Grand Trunk factor is neutral.

C. Grand Trunk Factor Four

Factor four asks "whether the use of a declaratory action would increase friction between our federal and state courts and improperly encroach upon state jurisdiction." Courts further consider: