Mikkilineni v. PayPal Inc.
[…] (D.I. 14 at 5-6) The court's recommendation to dismiss plaintiff's claims against the United States eliminates the federal claim warranting removal. Dismissal results in lack of subject matter jurisdiction and leaves ancillary state law claims for negligence, breach of contract, and fraud regarding plaintiff's website based claims against the remaining defendants, GoDaddy, PayPal, and Shijil. (D.I. 5 at 18) Pursuant to the statute governing procedure after removal, 28 U.S.C. § 1447, "[i]f at any time before final judgment it appears that the district court lacks subject matter jurisdiction, the case shall be remanded." 28 U.S.C. § 1447(c) (emphasis added). Therefore, the court recommends granting-in-part plaintiff's motions to remand his ancillary state law claims against GoDaddy, PayPal, and Shijil.