Mikkilineni v. PayPal Inc.
[…] See Lincoln, 800 F.3d at 105; Mortensen, 549 F.2d at 891.

To explain the relationship between the SAO and the CXC as it relates to subject matter jurisdiction, the United States has submitted the declaration of Roger Brissenden. (D.I. 4, Ex. A) The declaration provides that the Smithsonian, by and through the SAO, won the NASA contract to develop and operate the CXC, which includes operations of Chandra, a space-based x-ray telescope. (Id. at 1-2)

b. Transfer Venue

Section 1404(a) of Title 28 of the United States Code grants district courts the authority to transfer venue "[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interests of justice . . . to any other district or division where it might have been brought." 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a).

"[F]orum selection clauses are presumptively valid and enforceable absent a showing by the resisting party that enforcement of the clause would be unreasonable under the circumstances." Asphalt Paving Sys., Inc. v.