Mikkilineni v. PayPal Inc.
[…] Schrob v. Catterson, 967 F.2d 929, 935 (3d Cir. 1992). If this certification is disputed, "the burden then shifts to the plaintiff, who must come forward with specific facts rebutting the certification." Id. Here, plaintiff has failed to meet his burden by providing specific facts rebutting the certification. (D.I. 13)

"[T]he Smithsonian is an 'agency' of the United States under § 1442(a)(1)." In re Subpoena In Collins, 524 F.3d 249, 251 (D.C. Cir. 2008). Furthermore, 42 U.S.C. § 233(c) states:

[u]pon a certification by the Attorney General that the defendant was acting in the scope of his employment at the time of the incident out of which the suit arose, any such civil action or proceeding commenced in a State court shall be removed without bond at any time before trial by the Attorney General to the district court of the United States of the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending and the proceeding deemed a tort action brought against the United States under the provisions of Title 28 and all references thereto.
42 U.S.C. § 233(c) (emphasis added). Plaintiff has failed to provide specific facts to rebut the certification and, therefore, the United States motion to substitute party is granted.

b. Motions for Discovery