2014-04-9
[…] ORDERED that the order is affirmed insofar as appealed from, with costs.
Pursuant to CPLR 3126, a court may impose discovery sanctions, including the preclusion of evidence, where a party “refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed.” “The nature and degree of a penalty to be imposed under CPLR 3126 for discovery violations is addressed to the court's discretion” ( Zakhidov v. Boulevard Tenants Corp., 96 A.D.3d 737, 738, 945 N.Y.S.2d 756).