INDEX NO. 155373/2012
[…] Furthermore, the court notes that the ordered language resolving the motion to vacate the note of issue is hard to read on the e-filing system. As counsel for plaintiff has provided an affirmation describing the delay and explains that such delay was solely caused by his belief that the contents of the conversation which he had with the court was different than what was reflected by the ordered language, the court will consider such motion on its merits.
Tishman, the Convention Center defendants, and Atlantic argue that plaintiff's claim that they violated Labor Law § 200 must be dismissed. Labor Law § 200 (1) states, in pertinent part, as follows:
[a]ll places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places
shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons. . .
"Liability pursuant to Labor Law § 200 may be based either upon the manner in which the work is performed or actual or constructive notice of a dangerous condition inherent in the premises." Markey v C.F.M.M. Owners Corp., 51 AD3d 734, 736 (2d Dept 2008).