No. 2009-L-056.
[…] No. 97APG08-1090, 1998 Ohio App. LEXIS 524, at *7. Thus, if the contractor does not assert a good faith basis to withhold the money, then the subcontractor is entitled to prejudgment interest. Moreover, where a "contractor has not complied with the prompt-payment statute, the court must award the subcontractor the statutorily prescribed interest. * * * In addition, the prevailing party is entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees, unless such an award would be inequitable, together with court costs." Masiongale, 102 Ohio St.3d at 4. Furthermore, R.C. 4113.61(B)(3) states that "[t]he court shall not award attorney fees under * * * this section if the court determines, following a hearing on the payment of attorney fees, that the payment of attorney fees to the prevailing party would be inequitable."
{¶ 45} A "prevailing party" is one in whose favor the decision or verdict is rendered and judgment entered. See Collins v. York, 1st Dist. No. C-000125, 2000 Ohio App. LEXIS 6043, at *5, quoting Hagemeyer v. Sadowski (1993), 86 Ohio App.3d 563, 566; Keal v.