No. 2009-L-056.
[…] {¶ 18} Evident partiality or corruption on the part of the arbitrators, or any of them.
{¶ 19} The arbitrators were guilty of misconduct in refusing to postpone the hearing, upon sufficient cause shown, or in refusing to hear evidence pertinent and material to the controversy; or of any other misbehavior by which the rights of any party have been prejudiced.
{¶ 20} The arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made."
{¶ 21} R.C. 2711.11 codifies the narrow conditions in which an arbitration award may be judicially modified. That statutory section provides as follows:
{¶ 22} "In any of the following cases, the court of common pleas in the county wherein an award was made in an arbitration proceeding shall make an order modifying or correcting the award upon the application of any party to the arbitration if:
{¶ 23} There was an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing, or property referred to in the award;
{¶ 24} The arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them, unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted;
{¶ 25} The award is imperfect in matter of form not affecting the merits of the controversy."
{¶ 26} While R.C. 2711.10 and R.C. 2711.11 pertain to the review of an arbitration award by the court of common pleas, the court of appeals undertakes the same limited review as the trial court. See, N. Ohio Sewer Contrs., Inc. v. Bradley Dev.