No. 2009-L-056.
[…] {¶ 55} "While R.C. 2711.11 allows appeals from arbitration awards, judicial review of an arbitrator's decision is still limited. A trial court may not evaluate the actual merits of an award and must limit its review to determining whether the appealing party has established that the award is defective within the confines of R.C. 2711.11." Id. at ¶ 21.
{¶ 56} As stated above, R.C. 2711.11 codifies the narrow conditions in which an arbitration award may be judicially modified. That statutory section provides for modification if:
{¶ 57} "(A) There was an evident material miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing, or property referred to in the award;
{¶ 58} (B) The arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them, unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted;
{¶ 59} (C) The award is imperfect in matter of form not affecting the merits of the controversy."
{¶ 60} Ohio courts have held in cases where "it may not be clear from a review of the arbitrator's award that the calculated award is correct in its arithmetic, [if] it is not unambiguously incorrect * * * it should not be modified by a reviewing * * * court." Woodbridge Homes, Inc. v.