No. 2009-L-056.
[…] Ohio Assn. of Pub. School Emps., 11th Dist. No. 2005-L-100, 2006-Ohio-3645, at ¶ 37 (citations omitted).
{¶ 44} R.C. 4113.61 essentially requires a contractor to timely pay its subcontractor undisputed amounts under a contract and sets forth penalties for noncompliance. Masiongale Elec.-Mechanical, Inc. v. Constr. One, Inc., 102 Ohio St.3d 1, 2004-Ohio-1748, at ¶ 10. Failure to comply with the provisions of R.C. 4113.61, entitles the subcontractor to prejudgment interest. The statute permits a contractor to withhold "amounts that may be necessary to resolve * * * claims involving the work or labor performed or material furnished by the subcontractor." Masiongale, 102 Ohio St.3d 1, at ¶ 16; R.C. 4113.61(A)(1). Courts have interpreted that language to mean that prejudgment interest is not warranted under R.C. 4113.61 where the contractor, in good faith, withholds amounts when there is a disputed claim. See Consortium Communications v.