Appeal No. W1998-00601-COA-R3-CV.
[…] Mihut to prevail on appeal, she must show that sexual abuse of the children was indicated by a preponderance of the evidence.
I. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-605 and § 37-1-403
Mrs. Mihut's first issue on appeal is based on two sections of the Tennessee Code Annotated; § 37-1-605 and § 37-1-403. The substance of these code sections is to require any person, including the judge of any court, to report potential sexual abuse of a child to the Juvenile Court. Our analysis indicates that application of these sections were not triggered by the evidence presented to the trial court.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-605 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Any person, including, but not limited to, any: (5) Judge of any court of the state . . . who knows or has reasonable cause to suspect that a child has been sexually abused; shall report such knowledge or suspicion to the department in the manner prescribed in subsection (b).
(b)(2) If a law enforcement official or judge becomes aware of known or suspected child sexual abuse . . . such information shall be reported. . . .
Tenn. Code. Ann. § 37-1-403 provides the same protection, but includes reporting of suspected brutality, abuse, or neglect, in addition to child sexual abuse.
In reviewing the evidence, we find it appropriate to note that Mrs.