No. 90965.
[…] The plaintiffs themselves are responsible for their kitchen problems."
II. Discussion
{¶ 14} Appellants argue on appeal that the trial court's judgment was in error because they did not repudiate the contract but "merely complained" to Active Plumbing. They contend that affirming the trial court's decision will mean that in the future vendors will cancel customer contracts any time a consumer takes a "strong stand" with the vendor. We are not persuaded.
{¶ 15} Under R.C. 1302.68, when either party to a commercial contract for the sale of goods repudiates the contract "with respect to a performance not yet due the loss of which will substantially impair the value of the contract to the other," the aggrieved party may resort to any remedy for breach set forth in R.C. 1302.77. The remedies include cancelling the contract.