Mihaljevich v. United States
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Mihaljevich v. United States

UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT DISTRICT OF NEVADA
Mar 6, 2020
Case No.: 2:18-cv-02234-APG (D. Nev. Mar. 6, 2020)

Opinion

Case No.: 2:18-cv-02234-APG

03-06-2020

AARON M. MIHALJEVICH, Appellant v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Appellee


Order (1) Denying as Moot Motion to Provide Response Brief and (2) Affirming Magistrate Judge Decision

[ECF Nos. 1, 12]

Appellant Aaron Mihaljevich appeals Magistrate Judge Hoffman's decision finding Mihaljevich guilty of violating 36 C.F.R. § 7.48(c) because he left his pickup truck and trailer parked in Parking Lot C at Lake Mead National Recreational Area for more than seven days. Section 7.48(c) provides:

Vehicles or boat trailers, or vehicle/boat trailer combinations, may be left unattended for periods up to 7 days, when parked in parking areas adjacent to designated boat launching sites, without written permission obtained in advance from the superintendent. Any vehicle or boat trailer or vehicle/boat trailer combination which is left in parking areas adjacent to designated boat launching sites in excess of 7 days without written permission obtained in advance from the superintendent may be impounded by the superintendent.