No. CV-15-00592-TUC-DCB
[…] August 23, 2018). Therefore, the Plaintiffs' negligence claims are dismissed.
6. Battery requires proof that the Defendant intentionally caused a harmful or offensive contact with the Plaintiff to occur; intent to do physical harm is not an element of assault with a deadly weapon when a firearm is used. Johnson v. Pankratz, 2 P.3d 1266, 1268-1270 (Ariz. App. 2000); State v. Dillon, 547 P.2d 491, 493 (Ariz. App. 1976).
7. The burden of proof is on the Plaintiffs to prove the battery, but here the issue is whether Agent Spann acted in self-defense respecting the battery under A.R.S. § 13-404, which provides: "a person is justified in threatening or using physical force against another when and to the extent a reasonable person would believe that physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful physical force."