No. CV-15-00592-TUC-DCB
[…] Johnson v. Pankratz, 2 P.3d 1266, 1268-1270 (Ariz. App. 2000); State v. Dillon, 547 P.2d 491, 493 (Ariz. App. 1976).
7. The burden of proof is on the Plaintiffs to prove the battery, but here the issue is whether Agent Spann acted in self-defense respecting the battery under A.R.S. § 13-404, which provides: "a person is justified in threatening or using physical force against another when and to the extent a reasonable person would believe that physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful physical force."
8. Under A.R.S. § 13-405, a person is justified in using deadly physical force against another: if its justified under 13-404 and "when and to the degree a reasonable person would believe that deadly physical force is immediately necessary to protect himself against the other's use or attempted use of unlawful deadly physical force. A person has no duty to retreat before threatening or using deadly physical force pursuant to this section if the person is in a place where the person may legally be and is not engaged in an unlawful act."
9. The burden of proof is on Agent Spann to prove the self-defense justification. Ryan v. Napier, 2018 WL 4016372 *1.