STEVE MIGUEL, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. MARISSA GLAISTER, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Foutch v. O'Bryant, 99 Ill. 2d 389, 391 (1984). If no such record is provided, "it
will be presumed that the order entered by the trial court was in conformity with law and had a sufficient factual basis." Id. at 392. In order to determine whether there was actually an error, a reviewing court must have a record before it to review. Id.
¶ 17 "The linchpin in *** child custody cases is the best interests of children." Moseley v. Goldstone, 89 Ill. App. 3d 360, 369 (1980). In its November 27 order, the circuit court referenced 750 ILCS 5/602.5, which requires that "the court shall allocate decision-making responsibilities according to the child's best interests." 750 ILCS 5/602.5 (West 2016). Without a complete record of the evidence before the circuit court, and without a record of the testimony that it heard, we are in no position to find that the circuit court made an error in crafting an order in the best interests of Miguel and Glaister's daughter.