Miguel S. v. O'Malley
[…] Plaintiff's vision deficits are a different story. As Defendant correctly notes, “Plaintiff's visual acuity was not relevant to the issue of his ability to perform basic work activities because, at most, his providers recommended prescription glasses to correct his acuity” and Plaintiff did not follow those recommendations. Dkt. No. 14 at 2 (citing AR at 393, 563). “Individuals with a disabling impairment which is amenable to treatment that could be expected to restore their ability to work must follow the prescribed treatment.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.930(b) (“If you do not follow the prescribed treatment without a good reason, we will not find you disabled.”). This same regulation does not preclude a disability finding if Plaintiff has a “good reason” for failing to follow prescribed treatment, such as religious objection, cost of treatment, or incapacity. Id.