16-20340-CIV-WILLIAMS/SANCHEZ
[…] In 2001, the TWOV program, which implemented § 1182(d)(4)(C), provided that “[a] passport and visa [we]re not required of an alien who [wa]s being transported in immediate and continuous transit through the United States” en route to a specifically designated foreign country. 8 C.F.R. § 212.1(f)(1) (2001). An alien utilizing the TWOV program, however, was required to be “in possession of a travel document or documents establishing his/her identity and nationality and ability to enter some country other than the United States.” Id. Cuban citizens were barred from using the TWOV program. 8 C.F.R. § 212.1(f)(3) (2001) (“This waiver of passport and visa requirement is not available to an alien who is a citizen of . . . Cuba ....”).
Given this legal framework, it is apparent that participation in the TWOV program-which allows aliens to travel to the United States without obtaining a visa-is a benefit that was provided under the INA for aliens who met the qualifications set forth in 8 C.F.R. § 212.1(f).