16-20340-CIV-WILLIAMS/SANCHEZ
[…] The flight had a final destination of Montego Bay, Jamaica. ECF No. 42-1 at ¶¶ 9, 18; ECF No. 43-1 at ¶¶ 9, 18. To board the flight and travel via the TWOV program, Migoyo used a Paraguayan passport bearing the assumed name of “Maria Pane de Meza” and a false date of birth. ECF No. 42-1 at ¶ 7; ECF No. 43-1 at ¶ 7.
Under the TWOV program, “[a] passport and visa [we]re not required of an alien who [wa]s being transported in immediate and continuous transit through the United States” en route to a specifically designated foreign country. 8 C.F.R. § 212.1(f)(1) (2001). An alien utilizing the TWOV program, however, was required to be “in possession of a travel document or documents establishing his/her identity and nationality and ability to enter some country other than the United States.” Id. Cuban citizens were barred from using the TWOV program. 8 C.F.R. § 212.1(f)(3) (2001) (“This waiver of passport and visa requirement is not available to an alien who is a citizen of . . . Cuba ....”).
Although she traveled to the United States using a Paraguayan passport, Migoyo has never been a citizen or national of Paraguay.