16-20340-CIV-WILLIAMS/SANCHEZ
[…] Co., 9 F.3d 913, 919 (11th Cir. 1993)).
III. DISCUSSION
“In order to succeed on a petition for naturalization, an alien must meet the statutory requirements for citizenship set out in 8 U.S.C. § 1427.” Bueno v. USCIS Kendall Field Off., 809 Fed.Appx. 651, 654 (11th Cir. 2020); see also Reganit v. Sec'y, Dep't of Homeland Sec., 814 F.3d 1253, 1257 (11th Cir. 2016) (citing Fedorenko v. United States, 449 U.S. 490, 505-06 (1981)). These statutory requirements require an alien to show, among other things, that they were “lawfully admitted for permanent residence” in the United States. 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a) (providing that no person shall be naturalized unless the person has satisfied, inter alia, continuous residency requirements “after being lawfully admitted for permanent residence”); see also, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1429 (“Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no person shall be naturalized unless he has been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence in accordance with all applicable provisions of this chapter.”); Reganit, 814 F.3d at 1257; Bueno, 809 Fed.Appx. at 654. The burden is on the applicant to show compliance with this requirement. See Berenyi v. Dist. Dir. INS, 385 U.S. 630, 637 (1967).