No. CV91 29 00 88
[…] The sheriff then inquired whether Dudak was in charge of the office. While she evidently made an affirmative response, and the sheriff left a copy of the complaint with her, it is unclear whose office was being referred to and what was understood by the discussion both by the sheriff and Dudak. It is clear, however, that Dudak was not served at an office of the defendant corporation and that she was not an employee, officer or agent of the corporation. The building at 3715 Main Street contains twenty or thirty offices, occupied by doctors, attorneys and other businesses.
Section 52-57(c) of the General Statutes lists the persons who may be served with process in an action against a private corporation. They are:
"the president, the vice president, and assistant vice president, the secretary, the assistant secretary, the treasurer, the assistant treasurer, the cashier, the assistant cashier, the teller or the assistant teller or its general or managing agent or manager or upon any director resident in this state, or the person in charge of the business of the corporation or upon any person who is of the time of service in charge of the office of the corporation in the town in which its principal office or place of business is located."
Rosemary Dudak may have been in charge at the office of Dr. Walter Lucia, but she was not a person in charge of any office of the defendant corporation. The plaintiff claims that the sheriff was attempting to serve Charles Neiditz, the agent for service of the corporation.