No. FA93-0390368S
[…] The child's attorney reported the child's preference for the status quo, and strongly advocated the retention of the status quo. If forced to choose between the Florida relocation and placement with the defendant, the child's CT Page 5118-YYY counsel urged placement with plaintiff; though acknowledging the defendant's parental qualities.
The best interest of the child is the standard for the Court to apply in addressing this custody dispute. C.G.S. § 46b-56(b). ". . . the Court shall be guided by the best interests of the child, giving consideration to the wishes of the child if [she] is of sufficient age and capable of forming an intelligent preference . . .".
In evaluating the custody and visitation issues Dr. Black found that Lauren's best interests were served by being in the primary custody of her mother during the school year. (Exhibit A.) Dr.