Miezejewski v. Infinity Auto Ins. Co.
[…] Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322-23; see also Jakimas v. Hoffman-La Roche, Inc., 485 F.3d 770, 777 (3d Cir. 2007).

IV. DISCUSSION

The Bad Faith Claim

The plaintiffs argue that the defendant acted in bad faith in not including the plaintiffs' wage losses when determining a reasonable offer of settlement. Pennsylvania's bad faith statute, 42 Pa.C.S. §8371, outlines actions a court may take should it find that an insurer has acted in bad faith and reads:

In an action arising under an insurance policy, if the court finds that the insurer has acted in bad faith toward the insured, the court may take all of the following actions:
(1) Award interest on the amount of the claim from the date the claim was made by the insured in an amount equal to the prime rate of interest plus 3%.
(2) Award punitive damages against the insurer.
(3) Assess court costs and attorney fees against the insurer.

42 Pa.C.S. §8371. The Third Circuit has subsequently defined bad faith under this statute:

'Bad faith' on part of insurer is any frivolous or unfounded refusal to pay proceeds of a policy; it is not necessary that such refusal be fraudulent.