Miers v. United States
[…] The Report and Recommendation observed that § 2261(b)(3) provides that “[a] person who violates this section of section 2261A shall be fined under this title, imprisoned . . . for not more than 10 years, if serious bodily injury to the victim results or if the offender uses a dangerous weapon during the offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 2261(b)(3). Thus, Magistrate Judge Reid looked to the definitions provided in § 2266, and the Report and Recommendation noted that “the term ‘serious bodily injury' has the meaning stated in section 2119(2), ” which is the federal carjacking statute. R&R at 16 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 2266(6) (2013)). The Report and Recommendation traced the definition of “serious bodily injury, ” observing that the term “serious bodily injury” in § 2119(2) is “defined in section 1365 of this title, including any conduct that . . . would violate section 2241 or 2242 of this title.” R&R at 16-17 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 2119(2)).