Miers v. United States
[…] Thus, Magistrate Judge Reid looked to the definitions provided in § 2266, and the Report and Recommendation noted that “the term ‘serious bodily injury' has the meaning stated in section 2119(2), ” which is the federal carjacking statute. R&R at 16 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 2266(6) (2013)). The Report and Recommendation traced the definition of “serious bodily injury, ” observing that the term “serious bodily injury” in § 2119(2) is “defined in section 1365 of this title, including any conduct that . . . would violate section 2241 or 2242 of this title.” R&R at 16-17 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 2119(2)). Magistrate Judge Reid next noted that, under § 1365(h)(3), the term “serious bodily injury” means “bodily injury which involves (A) a substantial risk of death; (B) extreme physical pain; (C) protracted and obvious disfigurement; or (D) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.” R&R at 17 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1365(h)(3)).