Miers v. United States
[…] The federal interstate domestic violence statute makes it unlawful for “[a] person who travels in interstate or foreign commerce . . . with the intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate a spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner, and who, in the course of or as a result of such travel or presence, commits or attempts to commit a crime of violence against that spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner.” 18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(1). The statute also makes it unlawful for “[a] person who causes a spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner to travel in interstate or foreign commerce . . . by force, coercion, duress, or fraud, and who, in the course of, as a result of, or to facilitate such conduct or travel, commits or attempts to commit a crime of violence against that spouse, intimate partner, or dating partner.” 18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(2).