Miers v. United States
[…] R&R at 20.

The Court agrees with the Report and Recommendation that the instructions provided to the jury tracked the statutory scheme under which Movant was charged in the Superseding Indictment, as explained by Magistrate Judge Reid, and therefore the jury instructions did not result in constructive amendment of the Superseding Indictment. Accordingly, the Court agrees that Movant's counsel was not ineffective by failing to object to the jury instructions. The law in the Eleventh Circuit is clear that the definition of “serious bodily injury” within § 2119(2), which is directly cross-referenced in § 2266(6), includes the conduct criminalized under § 2241. See United States v. Dunn, 440 Fed.Appx. 887, 890 (11th Cir. 2011) (“Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 2119(2) and 2241(a)(1), (2), ‘serious bodily injury' includes ‘knowingly caus[ing] another person to engage in a sexual act-(1) by using force against that other person; or (2) by threatening or placing that other person in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnaping.'” (alterations in original)).