Miers v. United States
[…] Objs. at 19. Movant argues that Magistrate Judge Reid incorrectly concluded that his trial counsel were not ineffective by failing to object to the jury instructions on interstate domestic violence and raise the issue of constructive amendment of the Superseding Indictment. Id. at 20. This Court disagrees because, again, the argument would not have succeeded if it had been raised.

Movant was charged in the Superseding Indictment in both Count 2 and Count 3 with committing interstate domestic violence, with penalties charged under § 2261(b)(3). See generally Superseding Indict. The Report and Recommendation observed that § 2261(b)(3) provides that “[a] person who violates this section of section 2261A shall be fined under this title, imprisoned . . . for not more than 10 years, if serious bodily injury to the victim results or if the offender uses a dangerous weapon during the offense.” 18 U.S.C. § 2261(b)(3). Thus, Magistrate Judge Reid looked to the definitions provided in § 2266, and the Report and Recommendation noted that “the term ‘serious bodily injury' has the meaning stated in section 2119(2), ” which is the federal carjacking statute.