Miers v. United States
[…] See generally Objs.

This Court disagrees-Movant's counsel was not ineffective for failing to raise this issue because it is meritless. The Court applies the Blockburger Test and arrives at the same conclusion as the Report and Recommendation. Likewise, the Court rejects Movant's argument that kidnapping is a lesser included predicate offense constituting the element “crime of violence” within interstate domestic violence.

Movant was charged and convicted of one count of kidnapping, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1), and two counts of interstate domestic violence, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2261(a)(1), (a)(2), and (b)(3).

The federal kidnapping statute makes it unlawful for a defendant to “seize[], confine[], inveigle[], decoy[], kidnap[], abduct[], or carr[y] away and hold[] for ransom or reward or otherwise any person . . . when the person is willfully transported in interstate or foreign commerce.” 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1).