Miers v. United States
[…] The jury instructions followed this Eleventh Circuit precedent and did not constructively amend the Superseding Indictment-Movant's counsel were not ineffective by failing to object on constructive amendment grounds, because, as discussed above, the argument would not have succeeded.

According to Movant, “any interpretation of section 2261(b)(3) (physical injury) (weapons) that would include the aggravated sexual abuse provisions from section 2261(b)(4) would render section 2261(b)(4) superfluous, void, or insignificant.” Objs. at 18.

The Court disagrees. Section 2261(b)(4) provides:

A person who violates this section or section 2261A shall be fined under this title, imprisoned . . . . as provided for the applicable conduct under chapter 109A if the offense would constitute an offense under chapter 109A (without regard to whether the offense was committed in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison).
§ 2261(b)(4). Chapter 109A of Title 18 of the United States Code is entitled “Sexual Abuse” and includes § 2241. However, § 2261(b) sets forth the penalties for violating § 2261(a).