Miers v. United States
[…] R&R at 16-17 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 2119(2)). Magistrate Judge Reid next noted that, under § 1365(h)(3), the term “serious bodily injury” means “bodily injury which involves (A) a substantial risk of death; (B) extreme physical pain; (C) protracted and obvious disfigurement; or (D) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.” R&R at 17 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1365(h)(3)). And, the Report and Recommendation further noted that § 2241(a) provides that it is a crime to “knowingly cause[] another person to engage in a sexual act (1) by using force against that other person; or (2) by threatening or placing that other person in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping.” R&R at 17 (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a)). Magistrate Judge Reid observed that the jury at Movant's trial was instructed that “serious bodily injury” under § 2261(b)(3) means