Mielke v. South County Post Beam
[…] The AAA conducted hearings in September of 2009 and entered an Arbitration Award in favor of Mr. Mielke for the amount of $20,957.50. Mr. Mielke now seeks to confirm this Award under G.L. 1956 § 10-3-11. SCPB's position is that the arbitration clause that Mr. Mielke relies upon does not satisfy § 10-3-2 because it is not contained within a written contract, that the agreement between the parties is not a contract because SCPB never signed it. For the reasons set forth herein, this Court disagrees.

II. ANALYSIS A. The Agreement to Arbitrate

Under G.L. 1956 § 10-3-2,

"When clearly written and expressed, a provision in a written contract to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract, or out of the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing between two (2) or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract . . ."

SCPB argues that the statutory requirement for a "written contract" or "agreement in writing" should be read so as to also require a signature.