Mielke v. South County Post Beam
[…] C. Binding Arbitration

"Public policy favors the finality of arbitration awards, and such awards enjoy a presumption of validity." City of East Providence v. International Association of Firefighters Local 850, 982 A.2d 1281, 1285 (R.I. 2009). Thus, the court reviews "arbitral awards under an exceptionally deferential standard[.]" North Providence School Committee v. North Providence Federation of Teachers, Local 920, 945 A.2d 339, 347 (R.I. 2008).

G.L. 1956 § 28-9-16, the statute governing the enforceability of arbitral awards, states:

To entitle the award to be enforced, as prescribed in this chapter, it must be in writing, within the time limited in the submission or contract, if any, subscribed by the arbitrator or arbitrators making it, and either filed in the office of the clerk of the court having jurisdiction as provided in § 28-9-14 or delivered to one of the parties or his or her attorney.

This Court is well aware that "[t]he limited scope of judicial review of arbitration awards by the Superior Court is essential to ensure that parties may benefit from arbitration as an informal, expedient alternative to litigation in the court system."Purvis Systems, Inc. v.