No. CV 11 6009598S
[…] (ROR, p. 13.) The report indicated that one of the keys that the plaintiff was holding fit the parked Nissan Maxima. The report also indicated that the damaged area of the plaintiff's vehicle coincided with the complainant's account and the statement of the son. The hearing officer did not err in finding substantial evidence of "operating."
The plaintiff secondly challenges the hearing officer's decision to make use of hearsay in finding "operation." Hearsay is not automatically disallowed in administrative proceedings. Section 4-178(1) provides that "[a]ny oral or documentary evidence may be received, but the agency shall, as a matter of policy, provide for the exclusion of irrelevant, immaterial or unduly repetitious evidence . . ." Thus, a hearing officer may rely on hearsay evidence to find that an individual was operating a motor vehicle. See Paquette v. Hadley, 45 Conn.App. 577, 697 A.2d 691 (1997); Family Garage, Inc. v.