No. 23280.
[…] SDCL 25-7-6.2 (emphasis added). The trial court is required to calculate the parents' monthly net income, which is equal to gross income less allowable deductions, as codified at SDCL 25-7-6.3 and 25-7-6.7. Deviations from the support obligation schedule at SDCL 25-7-6.2 are possible, but must be raised by the parties in order to be considered by the trial court. SDCL 25-7-6.10. Additionally, deviations may be made "only upon the entry of specific findings" on any of the statutory factors included in SDCL 25-7-6.10. Id.
SDCL 25-7-6.10 provides in relevant part:
Deviation from the schedule in § 25-7-6.2 shall be considered if raised by either party and made only upon the entry of specific findings based upon any of the following factors:
(1) The income of a subsequent spouse or contribution of a third party to the income or expenses of that parent but only if the application of the schedule works a financial hardship on either parent;
(2) Any financial condition of either parent which would make application of the schedule inequitable;
(3) The federal income tax consequences arising from claiming the child as a dependent;
(4) Any special needs of the child;
(5) For agreements entered into prior to July 1, 1986, if it is established by clear and convincing evidence, that debts or proper-ty were exchanged for child support and it appears equitable to continue such arrangement;
(6) The effect of agreements between the parents regarding extra forms of support for the direct benefit of the child;
(7) The obligation of either parent to provide for subsequent natural children or stepchildren. However, an existing support order may not be modified solely for this reason; or
(8) The voluntary act of either parent which reduces that parent's income.
(emphasis added).