Case No. 1:18-cv-00086-SNLJ
[…] (#1. at p. 7). Plaintiffs also state that Defendant's employer disputed some of the treatment Defendant received as unnecessary (Id.) and further state that at least some of the medical bills—whether because of this dispute or not—were never paid, partial or otherwise, by anyone. (Id.; #16 at p. 6). Thus, as a factual matter, the parties seemingly disagree whether Plaintiffs were, in fact, paid according to the fee schedules established by 820 ILCS 305/8.2.
Moreover, a reading of Section 8.2(e) reveals there are a number of exceptions that, should they apply as a factual matter, permit Plaintiffs to recover. That section reads in pertinent part:
Except as provided in subsections (e-5), (e-10), and (e-15), a provider shall not hold an employee liable for costs related to a non-disputed procedure, treatment, or service rendered in connection with a compensable injury ... Except as provided under subsections (e-5), (e-10), (e-15), and (e-20), a provider shall not bill or otherwise attempt to recover from the employee
the difference between the provider's charge and the amount paid by the employer or the insurer on a compensable injury, or for medical services or treatment determined by the Commission to be excessive or unnecessary.
820 ILCS 305/8.2(e) (emphasis added). Section 8.2(e-5) states that where an "employer notifies a provider that the employer does not consider the illness or injury to be compensable ... the provider may seek payment of the provider's actual charges." 820 ILCS 305/8.2(e-5). Section 8.2(e-10) states that where an "employer notifies a provider that the employer will pay only a portion of the bill for any procedure, treatment, or service rendered in connection with a compensable illness or disease, the provider may seek payment from the employee for the remainder of the amount of the bill." 820 ILCS 305/8.2(e-10). And Section 8.2(e-20) states both that "[u]pon ... a settlement agreed to by the employer and the employee, a provider may resume any and all efforts to collect payment from the employee for the services rendered to the employee and the employee shall be responsible for payment of any outstanding bills" and "[p]ayment for services deemed not covered or not compensable under this Act is the responsibility of the employee unless a provider and employee have agreed otherwise in writing.