03-14-2024
[…] See MCL 211.78a through MCL 211,78c; MCL 211.78f "
CitingMCL211.78j; MCL211.78k; and MCL 211.78k(5)(f).
Citing MCL 211.78k(6).
Under the GPTA, "all property returned for delinquent taxes, and upon which taxes, interest, penalties, and fees remain unpaid after the property is returned as delinquent to the county treasurers of this state under this act, is subject to forfeiture, foreclosure, and sale for the enforcement and collection of the delinquent taxes . . . ." MCL 211.78a(1). "On March 1 in each year, taxes levied in the immediately preceding year that remain unpaid shall be returned as delinquent for collection . . . [and] property delinquent for taxes levied in the second year preceding the forfeiture under section 78g or in a prior year to which this section applies shall be forfeited to the county treasurer for the total of the unpaid taxes, interest, penalties, and fees for those years as provided under section 78g." MCL 211.78a(2).