03-14-2024
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not err by granting summary disposition to Wexford on plaintiffs' claim respecting the excess proceeds. The trial court correctly determined that Wexford properly retained the proceeds because plaintiffs failed to timely notify it of any claim under MCL 211.78t.
Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred by granting Kearney summary disposition of their wrongful eviction claim because they contend that SSI possessed the premises under a lease and Kearney wrongfully evicted SSI and violated MCL 600.2918(2)(b) by disposing of SSI's property, and could not claim that he acted in good faith. Plaintiffs' argument lacks merit.
MCL 600.2918 states, in relevant part:
(2) Any tenant in possession of premises whose possessory interest has been unlawfully interfered with by the owner is entitled to recover the amount of his or her actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, for each occurrence and, if possession has been lost, to recover possession. Subject to subsection (3),
unlawful interference with a possessory interest includes 1 or more of the following: * * * (b) Removal, retention, or destruction of personal property of the possessor. * * *
(3) An owner's actions do not unlawfully interfere with a possessory interest if any of the following apply:
* * *
(c) The owner . . . believes in good faith that the tenant has abandoned the premises, and after diligent inquiry has reason to believe the tenant does not intend to return, and current rent is not paid.
Under the GPTA, a governmental unit may seize and sell real property to "satisfy the unpaid delinquent real-property taxes as well as any interest, penalties, and fees associated with the foreclosure and sale of [the property]."