03-14-2024
[…] Id. at 442. Property owners have a constitutional right to the due process of law in proceedings for tax foreclosure. Sidun, 481 Mich. at 509. "People must pay their taxes, and the government may hold citizens accountable for tax delinquency by taking their property. But before forcing a citizen to satisfy his debt by forfeiting his property, due process requires the government to provide adequate notice of the impending taking." Jones v Flowers, 547 U.S. 220, 234; 126 S.Ct. 1708, 164 L Ed2d 415 (2006).
MCL 211.78(2) provides:
It is the intent of the legislature that the provisions of this act relating to the return, forfeiture, and foreclosure of property for delinquent taxes satisfy the minimum requirements of due process required under the constitution of this state and the constitution of the United States but that those provisions do not create new rights beyond those required under the state constitution of 1963 or the constitution of the United States. The failure of this state or a political subdivision of this state to follow a requirement of this act relating to the return, forfeiture, or foreclosure of property for delinquent taxes shall not be construed to create a claim or cause of action against this state or a political subdivision of this state unless the minimum requirements of due process accorded under the state constitution of 1963 or the constitution of the United States are violated.
In Sidun, 481 Mich. at 508-512, our Supreme Court explained the constitutional minimum due process-requirement:
The Due Process Clause of the Michigan Constitution states: "No person shall be . . . deprived of life, liberty or property, without due process of law."