03-14-2024
[…] Plaintiffs opposed Kearney's motion arguing that Kearney wrongfully evicted plaintiffs from the property and unlawfully interfered with their possessory interest, and that Kearney's forceful removal of plaintiffs from the property violated MCL 600.2918 entitling them to damages. Plaintiffs argued that they had not abandoned the property and did not know of the tax foreclosure and sale, and Kearney could not prove abandonment.
MCL 600.2918 provides:
(1) Any person who is ejected or put out of any lands or tenements in a forcible and unlawful manner, or being out is afterwards held and kept out, by force, is entitled to recover 3 times the amount of his or her actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, in addition to recovering possession.
(2) Any tenant in possession of premises whose possessory interest has been unlawfully interfered with by the owner is entitled to recover the amount of his or her actual damages or $200.00, whichever is greater, for each occurrence and, if possession has been lost, to recover possession. Subject to subsection (3), unlawful interference with a possessory interest includes 1 or more of the following:
(a) Use of force or threat of force.
(b) Removal, retention, or destruction of personal property of the possessor.
(c) Changing, altering, or adding to the locks or other security devices on the property without immediately providing keys or other unlocking devices to the person in possession.
(d) Boarding of the premises that prevents or deters entry.
(e) Removal of doors, windows, or locks.
(f) Causing, by action or omission, the termination or interruption of a service procured by the tenant or that the landlord is under an existing duty to furnish, which service is so essential that its termination or interruption would constitute constructive eviction, including heat, running water, hot water, electric, or gas service.
(g) Introduction of noise, odor, or other nuisance.
Respecting both summary disposition motions, plaintiffs argued that many genuine issues of material fact existed barring summary disposition of their claims. The trial court held a hearing on the motions and later entered a final order granting both Wexford's and Kearney's motions.