03-14-2024
[…] Nothing in the record establishes that these notices were not delivered.
MCL 211.78e requires the county treasurer to prepare a list based on the records contained in the local assessor's, local treasurer's, and county treasurer's offices, of all delinquent properties subject to forfeiture, foreclosure, and sale, identifying the addresses, owners, lien holders, and persons entitled to notice of delinquent taxes. The record does not indicate any dispute in this regard.
Under MCL 211.78f(1), the county treasurer must send notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, "to the person to whom a tax bill for property returned for delinquent taxes was last sent" that states the date on which delinquent property with unpaid taxes will be forfeited and subject to foreclosure proceedings that identifies the unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees due on the property and the consequences of nonpayment by March 31 with a statement of the