NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] MidValley is bound by those factual recitations (see ibid.) and is estopped to contradict the CNDA’s recitation that Wichita is the lessor of the billboard. (Ibid.) Stated otherwise, paragraph C of the CNDA contains an admission by MidValley to which it is bound. Pursuant to section 622, Wichita is conclusively presumed to be the lessor under the billboard lease and therefore entitled to the rents accruing thereunder.
Evidence Code section 622 reads: “The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration.”
Notwithstanding MidValley’s contention to the contrary, the parole evidence rule does not preclude our consideration of the CNDA, even though the ground lease is a fully integrated contract. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1856, subd. (a).)