No. 1805
[…] These contentions were addressed in detail in Jason v. National Loan Recoveries, LLC, 227 Md. App. 516, 527-34 (2016). In that case, and among other things, we held that Courts & Jud. Proc. § 5-102(a)(3) applied neither to claims for unjust enrichment nor to claims for damages arising out of alleged violations of Maryland statutes. We reiterated these holdings in Murray v. Midland Funding, 233 Md. App. 254, 259-60 (2017).
Courts & Jud. Proc. § 5-102 states in pertinent part:
(a) An action on one of the following specialties shall be filed within 12 years after the cause of action accrues, or within 12 years from the date of the death of the last to die of the principal debtor or creditor, whichever is sooner:
* * *
(3) Judgment;
3. The continuing-harm doctrine
Cain contends that the continuing-harm doctrine applies to change the accrual date for his unjust enrichment claim because Midland continued to garnish his wages after the alleged $300 payment. We do not agree.
In Jason v.