Midland Farms, LLC v. U.S. Dep't of Agric.
[…] Some understanding of the Federal Crop Insurance Act and its purposes is necessary to put into context the final agency decision at issue. Congress set the purpose of the FCIA to be "to promote the national welfare by improving the economic stability of agriculture through a sound system of crop insurance and providing the means for the research and experience helpful in devising and establishing such insurance." 7 U.S.C. § 1502(a). The regulations at issue are designed to carry out that purpose. Under § 400.168(b), an AIP, like NAU, "shall make available to all eligible producers in the areas designated in its plan of operations . . . crop insurance plans for the crops designated in its plan of operation." 7 C.F.R. § 400.168(b).